Cigar & Bourbon Events Data Protection

Effective Date: July 15, 2023

At Cigar & Bourbon Events LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we take the protection of your personal information seriously. This Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you use the Cigar & Bourbon Events ticketing and registration platform (“Platform”) in the United States territory. To learn more about Cigar & Bourbon Events Legal Terms, click here.

Collection of Personal Information

a. Information You Provide: We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide when creating an account, purchasing tickets, registering for events, or communicating with us. This may include your name, email address, billing address, payment information, dietary preferences, special accommodations, and other relevant details.

b. Information from Event Organizers: We may receive personal information from event organizers, such as attendee lists or registration data, to facilitate ticketing, event management, and communication.

c. Automatic Information: When you interact with our Platform, we automatically collect certain information, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, device information, and browsing activities. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information. Please refer to our Cookie Statement for more details.

Use of Personal Information

a. Providing Services: We use your personal information to process ticket purchases, event registrations, and related transactions. This includes communicating with you about your transactions and providing event-related information and updates.

b. Platform Improvement: We analyze the usage patterns and preferences of our users to improve the functionality, performance, and user experience of our Platform. This may involve conducting research, data analysis, and troubleshooting.

c. Communication: With your consent, we may send you promotional emails or other marketing communications about upcoming events or special offers. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the emails or contacting us directly.

Data Processing Addendum for Organizers

As a service provider processing Personal information on behalf of the Organizer, Cigar & Bourbon Events is subject to a Data Processing Addendum to our Terms of Service with our Organizer. Our Data Processing Addendum, incorporated in our Terms of Service, includes Cigar & Bourbon Event’s legal obligations as a service provider consistent with the CCPA.

Data Sharing

a. Event Organizers: We may share your personal information with event organizers to facilitate ticketing, event management, and communication. Event organizers are required to handle your personal information in compliance with applicable data protection laws and their own privacy policies.

b. Service Providers: We engage third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf, such as payment processing, email delivery, data analysis, and customer support. These service providers have access to your personal information only to the extent necessary to perform their services and are obligated to protect your information.

c. Legal Compliance and Protection: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect our rights or the rights of others, or investigate fraud or other illegal activities.

Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. After this period, we will securely delete or anonymize your personal information.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information held by us. You may also have the right to restrict or object to certain processing activities. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Statement.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored on servers located in the United States or other countries outside of your jurisdiction. By using our Platform, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other countries that may have different data protection laws than your country of residence.

Changes to the Data Protection Statement

We may update this Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our data practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Statement on our Platform. Your continued use of our Platform after the effective date of the revised Statement constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Data Protection Statement or our data practices, please contact us at legal@cigarandbourbonevents.com.

Please note that this Data Protection Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, Cookie Statement, and other applicable terms and policies governing your use of our Platform.